Window Cleaner Growth

Window cleaning companies on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 14,348 public Google Business Profile listings of window cleaning companies across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (801) 515-4729 for a custom cut of the data.

32%
of window cleaning companies on Google list no website at all
7
median Google review count for a window cleaning company
55.7%
have fewer than 10 reviews
13 vs 2
median reviews with a website vs without one
92.9%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
68.4%
list no business hours on their profile
19.3%
are open on Saturday
25.1%
show a public email address

At a glance

of window cleaning companies on Google list no website at all32%
median Google review count for a window cleaning company7
have fewer than 10 reviews55.7%
median reviews with a website vs without one13 vs 2
are rated 4.5 stars or higher92.9%
list no business hours on their profile68.4%

How to cite

Window Cleaner Growth, "Window cleaning companies on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://windowcleanergrowth.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for window cleaning companies in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Window Cleaner Growth with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your window cleaning company for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall